For a free consultation with an experienced criminal defense attorney, please call the offices of Maya Murphy, P.C. today at (203) 221-3100 or Joseph C. Maya, Esq. at JMaya@Mayalaw.com.
Under Connecticut General Statutes, Section 14-227a, “no person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits an offense under Section 14-227a, if such person operates a motor vehicle: (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both; or (2) while such person has an elevated blood alcohol content….”elevated blood alcohol content” means a ratio of alcohol in the blood of the individual that is eight-hundredths of one per cent (0.08) or more of alcohol, by weight, except that if such person is operating a commercial motor vehicle, “elevated blood alcohol content” means a ratio of alcohol in